Governors

The Role of the Governing Body

School Governors work closely with staff at Broadway East First to establish the school’s strategic direction and to ensure accountability and financial probity.

The Governing Body meets twice a term as a whole group and at other times as members of various committees. School Governors have legal duties, powers and responsibilities. They can only act collectively, not individually. The Governors are made up of parents, members of staff, Gosforth Schools’ Trust representatives and community representatives.

Parent Governors:

  • Have at least one child on roll in the School
  • Are elected by parents of children at the School
  • Serve for a period of four years
  • Represent the views of parents to the Governing Body but speak and act as individuals

Community Governors:

  • Are appointed by the Governing Body
  • Typically have a specific skill or expertise that will prove helpful to the Governing Body
  • Serve for a period of four years

Staff Governors:

  • Must be employed by BEFS
  • Are elected by all staff employed by Broadway East First School
  • Serve for a period of four years

Foundation Trust Governors:

  • Are appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust
  • Act as a link between the work of the trust and the school
  • Serve for a period of four years

Current Governors (updated October 2017, including those leaving in 2016/17)

Name

Category

Appointed / Elected by

Term of office

Committee Membership / Link Governors

Declaration of Interests

Gary Burnett

Foundation Trust (staff)

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Foundation Trust Link Governor

None declared

Rhonda Crosby

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Link Governor for Safeguarding

Foundation Trust Link Governor

Admissions Committee

Provides support with the school’s Art Club

Moira Dunn

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Finance Committee

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Link Governor for Art

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Karen Gammack

Co-opted

Appointed

16/10/2017-15/10/2021

 

 

Chris Lucarelli

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

16/10/2017-15/10/2021

 

 

Helen McKenna

Headteacher

Ex-officio

N/A Ex-officio

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Finance Committee

Admissions Committee

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Director/ Vice Chair of Gosforth Schools’ Trust

Tony Purdie

Authority

 

 

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

 

12/05/2014 – 31/08/2017

Chair of the Governing Body

Finance Committee

Admissions Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Link Governor for Maths

Joint Link Governor for Design Technology & Science

Link Governor for ICT

None declared

Roksana Rutherford

Parent

Elected by the parents

11/12/2014 - 10/12/2018

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Sport Premium

 

Class representative for the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA)

Liz Tufton

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 23/02/2018

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for RE

None declared

Susan Ward

Staff

Elected by the staff

03/02/2011 - 02/10/2019

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

None declared

Rachel Wright

Associate ((staff) voting rights for committees)

Appointed by the Governing Body

19/06/2017-18/06/2021

 

 

Sally McMillan

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 – 16/10/2017

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Catherine Collins

Parent

Elected by the parents

23/11/2016-31/08/2017

 

None declared

Alun Jones

Local Authority

Appointed by the Governing Body

26/05/2010 – 31/08/2017

Chair of the GB

Chair of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Chair of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Chair of the Finance Committee

Chair of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Link Governor for Health and Safety

None declared

Jacqueline Lambert

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 – 31/08/2017

Eco Link Governor

None declared

Helen Lucarelli

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 – 31/08/2017

Vice Chair of the GB

Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for Literacy

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Inspection Preparation

Employed by the Department for Education

 

 

Committees and Committee Membership

Appointments Committees

Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher

The Appointments Committees support the school’s senior leaders to recruit staff.

Alun Jones (Chair), Helen Lucarelli (plus any available governor(s))

Headteacher to attend and contribute in the appointment of Deputy Headteacher, but not vote.

 

Main Scale / Non-Teaching

Alun Jones (Chair), Gary Burnett, Helen Lucarelli, Helen McKenna, Liz Tufton

 

Employment Terms and Conditions (ET & C) Committee

Moira Dunn, Alun Jones (Chair), Helen McKenna, Tony Purdie

 

Appeals (Discipline, Discretionary Awards, Dismissal, Grading, Grievance, Pay and Redundancy & HT’s Performance Review)

Any three governors who have not been involved in the original decision will convene as a committee to hear appeals.

 

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee, which is responsible for monitoring the school finances and budget, ensuring the school is financially accountable and following agreed financial procedures.

Alun Jones (Chair), Moira Dunn, Helen McKenna, Tony Purdie (plus any governor who wishes to attend)

 

In-Year Admissions Committee

The Admissions Committee makes decisions regarding in-year admissions, always following statutory guidance and agreed policies.

Alun Jones, Helen McKenna, Tony Purdie

 

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Helen McKenna, Moira Dunn and Susan Ward

 

Link Governors

Link Governors visit school regularly and work alongside staff and children as well as supporting the school to evaluate areas of its work and report back to the Governing Body.

 

Art – Moira Dunn

Early Years – Sally McMillan

Computing -

English – Helen Lucarelli

Maths – Tony Purdie

RE – Liz Tufton

Safeguarding – Rhonda Crosby

SEN / Inclusion / Looked After Children – Susan Ward

Science and DT –

Pupil Premium – Helen Lucarelli

Sport Premium – Sue Ward

Eco Governor – Jacqui Lambert

Health and Safety – Alun Jones

 

Attendance Full GB 2015-2016

Forename

Surname

Meetings

Attended

Not Attended

Apologies not accepted

Start Date

End Date

Gary

Burnett

6

6

0

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Rhonda

Crosby

6

5

1

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Moira

Dunn

6

6

0

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Alun

Jones

6

5

1

0

26-May-10

25-May-18

Jacqueline

Lambert

6

6

0

0

24-Feb-14

23-Feb-18

Helen

Lucarelli

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Helen

McKenna

6

6

0

0

01-Sep-09

 

Sally

McMillan

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Andrew

Pike

4

1

3

0

01-May-12

30-Apr-16

Tony

Purdie

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Roksana

Rutherford

6

5

1

0

11-Dec-14

10-Dec-18

Liz

Tufton

6

5

1

0

24-Feb-14

23-Feb-18

Susan

Ward

6

6

0

0

03-Oct-11

02-Oct-19

 

Governor Information (2015-16)

Name

Category

Appointed / Elected by

Term of office

Committee Membership / Link Governors

Declaration of Interests

Gary Burnett

Foundation Trust (staff)

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Foundation Trust Link Governor

None declared

Rhonda Crosby

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Link Governor for Safeguarding

Foundation Trust Link Governor

Provides support with the school’s Art Club

Catherine Collins

Parent

Elected by the parents

23/11/2016-22/11/2020

 

None declared

Moira Dunn

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Link Governor for Art

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Alun Jones

Local Authority

Appointed by the Governing Body

26/05/2010 - 25/02/2018

Chair of the GB

Chair of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Chair of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Chair of the Finance Committee

Chair of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Link Governor for Health and Safety

None declared

Jacqueline Lambert

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 23/02/2018

Eco Link Governor

None declared

Helen Lucarelli

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Vice Chair of the GB

Member of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for Literacy

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Inspection Preparation

Employed by the Department for Education

Helen McKenna

Headteacher

Ex-officio

N/A Ex-officio

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Director/ Vice Chair of Gosforth Schools’ Trust

Sally McMillan

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Tony Purdie

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Link Governor for Maths

Joint Link Governor for Design Technology & Science

Link Governor for ICT

None declared

Roksana Rutherford

Parent

Elected by the parents

11/12/2014 - 10/12/2018

Link Governor for Sport Premium

Class representative for the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA)

Liz Tufton

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 23/02/2018

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for RE

None declared

Susan Ward

Staff

Elected by the staff

03/02/2011 - 02/10/2019

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

None declared