Governors

The Role of the Governing Body

School Governors work closely with staff at Broadway East First to establish the school’s strategic direction and to ensure accountability and financial probity.

The Governing Body meets twice a term as a whole group and at other times as members of various committees. School Governors have legal duties, powers and responsibilities. They can only act collectively, not individually. The Governors are made up of parents, members of staff, Gosforth Schools’ Trust representatives and community representatives.

Parent Governors:

  • Have at least one child on roll in the School
  • Are elected by parents of children at the School
  • Serve for a period of four years
  • Represent the views of parents to the Governing Body but speak and act as individuals

Community Governors:

  • Are appointed by the Governing Body
  • Typically have a specific skill or expertise that will prove helpful to the Governing Body
  • Serve for a period of four years

Staff Governors:

  • Must be employed by BEFS
  • Are elected by all staff employed by Broadway East First School
  • Serve for a period of four years

Foundation Trust Governors:

  • Are appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust
  • Act as a link between the work of the trust and the school
  • Serve for a period of four years

Current Governors (updated November 2020)

Name

Category

Appointed / Elected by

Term of office

Committee Membership / Link Governors

Declaration of Interests

Gary Burnett

Foundation Trust (staff)

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2022

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Foundation Trust Link Governor

Joint Link Governor for Humanities

None declared

Rhonda Crosby

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2022

Vice Chair of the Governing Body

Link Governor for Safeguarding

Foundation Trust Link Governor

Admissions Committee

Art Link Governor

None declared

Karen Gammack

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

16/10/2017-15/10/2021

 English Link Governor

 

Chris Young

Parent Appointed by the parents/carers  01/01/2018 - 31/12/2021

Computing and Humanities Link Governor

Curriculum Sub Group

 None declared

Helen McKenna

Headteacher

Ex-officio

N/A Ex-officio

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Finance Committee

Admissions Committee

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Director of Gosforth Schools’ Trust

Tony Purdie

Authority

 

 

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

 

12/05/2014 – 31/08/2017

 

01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Chair of the Governing Body

Finance Committee

Admissions Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Link Governor for Maths

Joint Link Governor for Design Technology & Science

Eco Link Governor

None declared

Roksana Rutherford

Parent

Coopted since 2018

Elected by the parents

11/12/2014 - 31/01/2023

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children & Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Sport Premium 

Employed at Grange First School

Andrea Wingate

Staff Governor

Appointed by the staff

01/02/2019 - 31/01/2023     None declared

Liz Tufton

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 21/01/2022

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for RE

Link Governor for Maths 

None declared

Susan Ward

Staff

Elected by the staff

03/02/2011 - 02/10/2023

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

None declared

Sarah Lancaster

Associate

 

14/10/2019 - 13/10/2023

Finance Committee

None declared

Karen Calvert

Coopted since 07/01/2019

 

07/01/2019 -

Clerk

 

           

 

Previous Governors (no longer on the GB)

Moira Dunn

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 06/03/2020

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Finance Committee

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Link Governor for Art

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

 None declared
 Craig Smith Parent   Appointed by parents/carers  01/01/2018 - 06/03/2020

Finance Committee

Eco Governor

Learning and Curriculum group

 

Rachel Wright

Associate ((staff) voting rights for committees)

Appointed by the Governing Body

19/06/2017-02/06/2019

 

 

Sally McMillan

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 – 16/10/2017

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Chris Lucarelli

 

Co-opted

 

Appointed by the Governing Body

 

16/10/2017-21/01/2019

   

Catherine Collins

Parent

Elected by the parents

23/11/2016-31/08/2017

 

None declared

Alun Jones

Local Authority

Appointed by the Governing Body

26/05/2010 – 31/08/2017

Chair of the GB

Chair of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Chair of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Chair of the Finance Committee

Chair of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Link Governor for Health and Safety

None declared

Jacqueline Lambert

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 – 31/08/2017

Eco Link Governor

None declared

Helen Lucarelli

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 – 31/08/2017

Vice Chair of the GB

Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for Literacy

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Inspection Preparation

Employed by the Department for Education

 

 

Committees and Committee Membership

Appointments Committees

Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher

The Appointments Committees support the school’s senior leaders to recruit staff.

Tony Purdie (Chair), plus a minimum of two other governors appointed by the full GB.

Headteacher to attend and contribute in the appointment of Deputy Headteacher, but not vote.

 

Main Scale / Non-Teaching

Tony Purdie (Chair), Gary Burnett, Helen McKenna, Liz Tufton

 

Headteacher Performance Review

Thony Purdie (Chair), Rhonda Crosby, AP

 

Employment Terms and Conditions (ET & C) Committee

Tony Purdie (Chair), Helen McKenna

 

Appeals (Discipline, Discretionary Awards, Dismissal, Grading, Grievance, Pay and Redundancy & HT’s Performance Review)

Any three governors who have not been involved in the original decision will convene as a committee to hear appeals.

 

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee, which is responsible for monitoring the school finances and budget, ensuring the school is financially accountable and following agreed financial procedures.

Tony Purdie (Chair), Helen McKenna, Sarah Lancaster (plus any governor who wishes to attend)

 

In-Year Admissions Committee

The Admissions Committee makes decisions regarding in-year admissions, always following statutory guidance and agreed policies.

Tony Purdie (Chair), Helen McKenna, Rhonda Crosby

 

Learning and Curriculum

Tony Purdie (Chair), Gary Burnett, Helen Mckenna, Liz Tufton, Sue Ward, Chris Young (plus any other governor who wishes to attend)

 

COVID subgroup

Tony Purdie (Chair), Helen Mckenna, Rhonda Crosby, Gary Burnett, Sue Ward, Chris Young

 

Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Helen McKenna, Moira Dunn and Susan Ward

 

Link Governors

Link Governors visit school regularly and work alongside staff and children as well as supporting the school to evaluate areas of its work and report back to the Governing Body.

 

Art – Rhonda Crosby

Design Technology & Science - Tony Purdie

Early Years –  Vacant

Computing - Chris Young

English – Karen Gammack

Maths – Liz Tufton

RE – Liz Tufton

Safeguarding – Rhonda Crosby

SEN / Inclusion / Looked After Children / Pupil Premium – Susan Ward/Roksana Rutherford

Sport Premium – Roksana Rutherford

Eco Governor – Tony Purdie

Health and Safety – Helen Mckenna/Rhonda Crosby

Humanities - Chris Young/Gary Burnett

 

Attendance Full GB 2015-2016

Forename

Surname

Meetings

Attended

Not Attended

Apologies not accepted

Start Date

End Date

Gary

Burnett

6

6

0

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Rhonda

Crosby

6

5

1

0

01-Apr-14

31-Mar-18

Moira

Dunn

6

6

0

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Alun

Jones

6

5

1

0

26-May-10

25-May-18

Jacqueline

Lambert

6

6

0

0

24-Feb-14

23-Feb-18

Helen

Lucarelli

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Helen

McKenna

6

6

0

0

01-Sep-09

 

Sally

McMillan

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Andrew

Pike

4

1

3

0

01-May-12

30-Apr-16

Tony

Purdie

6

5

1

0

12-May-14

11-May-18

Roksana

Rutherford

6

5

1

0

11-Dec-14

10-Dec-18

Liz

Tufton

6

5

1

0

24-Feb-14

23-Feb-18

Susan

Ward

6

6

0

0

03-Oct-11

02-Oct-19

 

Governor Information (2015-16)

Name

Category

Appointed / Elected by

Term of office

Committee Membership / Link Governors

Declaration of Interests

Gary Burnett

Foundation Trust (staff)

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Foundation Trust Link Governor

None declared

Rhonda Crosby

Foundation Trust

Appointed by the Gosforth Schools’ Trust Board

01/04/2014 - 31/03/2018

Link Governor for Safeguarding

Foundation Trust Link Governor

Provides support with the school’s Art Club

Catherine Collins

Parent

Elected by the parents

23/11/2016-22/11/2020

 

None declared

Moira Dunn

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Link Governor for Art

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Alun Jones

Local Authority

Appointed by the Governing Body

26/05/2010 - 25/02/2018

Chair of the GB

Chair of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Chair of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Chair of the Finance Committee

Chair of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Link Governor for Health and Safety

None declared

Jacqueline Lambert

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 23/02/2018

Eco Link Governor

None declared

Helen Lucarelli

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Vice Chair of the GB

Member of the Headteacher / Deputy Headteacher Appointments Committee

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for Literacy

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Inspection Preparation

Employed by the Department for Education

Helen McKenna

Headteacher

Ex-officio

N/A Ex-officio

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Director/ Vice Chair of Gosforth Schools’ Trust

Sally McMillan

Co-opted (staff)

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Joint Link Governor for Early Years

None declared

Tony Purdie

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

12/05/2014 - 11/05/2018

Member of the Finance Committee

Member of the In-Year Admissions Committee

Member of the Employment Terms and Conditions Committee

Link Governor for Maths

Joint Link Governor for Design Technology & Science

Link Governor for ICT

None declared

Roksana Rutherford

Parent

Elected by the parents

11/12/2014 - 10/12/2018

Link Governor for Sport Premium

Class representative for the Parent-Teacher Association (PTA)

Liz Tufton

Parent

Elected by the parents

24/02/2014 - 23/02/2018

Member of the Main Scale/ Non-Teaching Appointments Committee

Link Governor for RE

None declared

Susan Ward

Staff

Elected by the staff

03/02/2011 - 02/10/2019

Member of the Working Party on the Disability & Equalities Scheme

Joint Link Governor for SEN, Inclusion, Looked After Children &Pupil Premium

None declared